Skip to content

251 Dubai off-plan projects are past their completion date. Three in four of those due within a year are less than half built.

A snapshot of the Land Department's construction register on 20 October 2026: how far along Dubai's 1,571 projects under construction are, which have passed their registered dates, and what is due next.

On 20 October 2026 the Dubai Land Department's register listed 1,571 projects under construction, with 496,408 units between them. The average project was 26.8% built, and the median only 13.3%. Of the 1,402 with a registered completion date, 251 had passed it without reaching 100%. Looking ahead, 365 projects are due to complete within twelve months, and 272 of them are less than half built.

How far along the city is

Most of what is being built in Dubai started recently. Of the projects with a recorded start, 599 began in 2025 and 410 in 2024, and another 268 have started so far this year. That is why the median project is only 13.3% built, and why 234 are still at 0% in the register.

The completions are stacked into the next three years: 416 projects are registered to finish in 2027 and 379 in 2028, against 247 in 2026.

Projects past their completion date

A project counts as late here when its registered completion date had passed by 20 October 2026 and its latest inspection was below 100%. 251 projects meet that test, 17.9% of the 1,402 that have a date. Most are close to the line: half are six months late or less, and on average they are 63.8% built. Sixty-nine are still below half.

Dubai projects past their registered completion date, by how late
How lateProjects
Under 6 months104
6 to 11 months87
12 to 23 months33
Two years or more27
All projects past their date251

Dubai Land Department Mashrooi register, read 20 October 2026. Months counted from the registered completion date to 20 October 2026.

What is due in the next year

365 projects are registered to complete within twelve months. 272 of them were less than half built at their latest inspection, and 192 were below 30%. Over the next six months it is 197 projects due and 125 of them under half built.

For someone who has bought into one of those projects, the registered date is the developer's target. The latest inspection figure is the better guide to how close the building is, and the off-plan tracker shows it for each one.

By community

Jumeirah Village Circle has the most projects under construction, 118, and also the most past their date: 43 of the 103 with a registered date. Palm Deira follows with 95 projects, most of them early. Each community has its own page, among them Jumeirah Village Circle, Palm Deira and Business Bay.

The ten communities with the most projects under construction
CommunityProjectsPast their dateAverage builtUnits
Jumeirah Village Circle1184339.7%30,057
Palm Deira951221.8%10,426
Dubai Land Residence Complex65624.7%17,371
Dubai World Central521030.3%31,490
Business Bay431134.6%20,903
Al Furjan401033.4%4,642
Dubai South Residential District401040.1%4,262
Jumeirah Village Triangle31428.1%10,324
Dubai Investment Park Second27011.1%9,178
Jumeirah Garden City271230.4%2,919

Dubai Land Department Mashrooi register, read 20 October 2026. 314 projects have no community recorded and are left out of this table.

By developer

666 developers have at least one project under construction. The largest pipelines with nothing past its date mostly belong to developers whose projects are still early: Emaar Development's 52 average 18.2% built. Binghatti Developers has the most past their date, 13 of 36 with a registered date.

A developer can apply to the Land Department to extend a completion date, so a project listed here as late may still be working to a new date the register has not yet shown. Every developer has its own page, such as Azizi Developments and Emaar Development.

The ten developers with the most projects under construction
DeveloperProjectsPast their dateAverage builtUnits
Azizi Developments571031.7%38,809
Emaar Development52018.2%18,508
Binghatti Developers371327.1%34,598
Island Oasis Properties27850.8%12,242
Sobha27034.9%31,036
Danube Properties Development23426.2%19,319
Emaar Dubai South DWC23020.9%5,716
Nshama Properties23025.0%4,389
The Palm Jebel Ali Co22015.6%2,054
Damac Elite Investment Co2005.9%9,930

Dubai Land Department Mashrooi register, read 20 October 2026. Developer names as registered, with legal suffixes removed.

How we counted

Every project the Mashrooi register listed as active on 20 October 2026, read through the off-plan tracker on this site. The built percentage is the one recorded at the project's latest Land Department site inspection. The completion date is the one on the register; the 169 projects without one are left out of the late and due counts. Unit counts are as registered.

Derived from the Dubai Land Department's Mashrooi project register, read 20 October 2026. Figures move daily as inspections are published and dates are amended; the off-plan tracker has the current numbers. General information, not advice on any specific project.

Questions

How many off-plan projects are under construction in Dubai?

1,571 on 20 October 2026, according to the Dubai Land Department's Mashrooi register, with 496,408 units between them. Projects the register lists as finished or cancelled are not counted.

How many Dubai off-plan projects are delayed?

251 of the 1,402 projects with a registered completion date had passed that date without reaching 100%, or 17.9%. Half of them were six months late or less, and 27 were two years late or more.

Can a developer change a project's completion date?

Yes. A developer can apply to the Land Department to extend the registered date, and the register then shows the new one. The counts here use the dates the register showed on 20 October 2026.

Where can I check how far along a specific project is?

Mulki's off-plan tracker lists every project in the register with the percentage recorded at its latest site inspection, the registered completion date and the site photos, refreshed daily.

Own an off-plan unit? Mulki follows every inspection until the keys arrive.

Notify me